Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING:
Benchmarking is the process of comparing various industry processes with the other industry best processes and getting the output. In other words, Benchmarking in the automobile industry involves a structured comparison between similar products services or processes on some dimension of performance. Actually comparison done with best companies of the domain. Benchmarking is done to reduce cost of the product and to increase the quality and sustainability of the product.
Process benchmarking of this kind can operate at several levels:
- Between similar processes in the same factory or service branch.
- Between different factories or service branches.
- Between different competing organizations.
- Between different sectors using the same process.

BENCHMARKING REPORT:
CASE:
Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises five members including his wife, a five-year-old boy, his father, and his mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road.
OBJECTIVE:
To select a suitable car for Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii by considering all the factors that fullfill his needs.
CASE STUDY:
As Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is fond of ,
- MILEAGE
- SEATING CAPACITY
- SAFETY RATING
- PRICE
- BIG CARS
The suitable segment for his family are SUV and Hatchback. There are some cars in the market which meets his requirements. They are:
- TATA Nexon
- HYUNDAI Venue
- MARUTI SUZUKI Vitara Brezza
- RENAULT Kiger
- KIA Sonet
- HONDA Jazz
TATA NEXON:

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Both Petrol and Diesel variants are available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 22.07 Kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 18.5 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 7.70 - 14.18 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 350 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 1497 cc |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 4 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 108.49 bhp@ 4000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 260Nm @ 1500-2750 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 44 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 209 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- NEXON got Five star and Three star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- Good mileage in city 18.5 kmpl
- 5 seating capacity.
- EV varaiant also available.
DISADVANTAGES:
- Headroom is a problem for tall passengers.
HYUNDAI VENUE :

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Both Petrol and Diesel variants are available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 21.0 Kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 16.0 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 7.53 - 12.72 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 350 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 993-1493cc |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 3 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol & Diesel |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 118.49 bhp@ 6000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 172Nm @ 4000 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 45 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 195 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- VENUE got Four star and Two star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- Good mileage in city 16.0 kmpl
- 5 seating capacity.
DISADVANTAGES:
- Venue's seatbelt tensioners can be faulty.
- Boot space is small.
SUZUKI BREZZA:

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Only petrol variant is available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 19.8 Kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 16.17 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 7.99 - 13.96 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 328 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 1462cc |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 4 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 101.65bhp@ 6000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 136.8Nm @ 4400 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 48 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 198 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- BREZZA got Four star and Two star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- 5 seating capacity.
DISADVANTAGES:
- No diesel variant available.
- Boot space is small.
RENAULT KIGER :

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Only Petrol variant is available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 18.24 kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 14.0 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 5.99 - 10.62 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 405 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 999 |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 3 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 98.63 bhp@ 5000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 152Nm @ 4400 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 40 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 205 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- KIGER got Four star and Two star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- 5 seating capacity.
- Boot space is large
- High ground clearance.
DISADVANTAGES:
- Low mileage in city 14.0kmpl.
- Only petrol variant available.
KIA SONET:

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Both Petrol and Diesel variants are available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 21.5Kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 19.0 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 7.49 - 13.99 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 392 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 1493cc |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 4 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol & Diesel |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 113.43 bhp@ 4000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 250Nm @ 2750 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 45 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 205 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- SONET got Three star and Two star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- Average mileage in city 19.0 kmpl.
- 5 seating capacity.
- 6 Airbags
DISADVANTAGES:
- The cabin of the KIA Sonet is a bit cramped, especially at the rear .
HONDA JAZZ:

SPECIFICATIONS:
Specificantions for base variant. Only Petrol variant is available.
| 1. | ARAI MILEAGE | 17.1Kmpl |
| 2. | CITY MILEAGE | 12.67 Kmpl |
| 3. | SEATING CAPACITY | 5 |
| 4. | PRICE | 8.01 - 10.32 L |
| 5. | BOOT SPACE | 354 |
| 6. | ENGINE DISPLACEMENT | 1199cc |
| 7. | NO. OF CYLINDER | 4 |
| 8. | FUEL TYPE | Petrol |
| 9. | MAXIMIM POWER | 88.50 bhp@ 6000 rpm |
| 10. | MAXIMUM TORQUE | 110Nm @ 4800 rpm |
| 11. | FUEL TANK CAPACITY | 40 |
| 12. | TRANSMISSION TYPE | Automatic |
| 13. | GROUNDE CLEARANCE | 165 |
MAIN ADVANTAGES:
- JAZZ got FOUR star and THREE star ratings for adult and child safety respectively in Global NCAP ratings.
- 5 seating capacity.
DISADVANTAGES:
- Poor mileage 12.67kmpl.
- low ground clearance.
- Only petrol varaiant available.
CONCLUSION:
By comparing the above cars, the most suitable car for Mr.D.S.Pughazhyendhii is TATA NEXON. Beacuse it have 5 star safety global NCAP rating, Good mileage, Affordable price and many feature by compared to other cars.