Benchmarking
BENCHMARKING
- Benchmarking in automobile industry involves a structured comparison between similar products, services or processes on some dimension performance.
- It can be used to compare the availability and delivery of feature in a product and in this form often provide the basis of consumer taste and review.
- These look at product and services and provide recommendation based on which is best and some form of ranking among competitors.
|
|
FORD ECOSPORT(DIESEL) |
HYUNDAI CRETA(DIESEL) |
TATA NEXON(DIESEL) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
|
EX-SHOWROOM PRICE |
RS. 9.99 LAKH |
RS. 9.99 LAKH |
RS. 9.79 LAKH |
RS. 9.99 LAKH |
|
MAX. POWER |
98.96 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
113.42 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
108.5 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
115BHP@3750 RPM |
|
ARAI MILEAGE |
21.7 KMPL |
21.4 KMPL |
21.5 KMPL |
21.0 KMPL |
|
SAFETY SCORE |
83 |
- |
- |
- |
|
FUEL TANK CAPACITY |
52 LITRES |
50 LITRES |
44 LITRES |
42 LITRES |
|
ENGINE TYPE |
TDCi DIESEL ENGINE |
1.5 DIESEL CRDi |
1.2L Revotorq Turbocharged |
1.5 Diesel Engine |
|
LENGTH (mm) |
3998 |
4300 |
3993 |
3995 |
|
WIDTH(mm) |
1765 |
1790 |
1811 |
1821 |
|
HEIGHT(mm) |
1647 |
1635 |
1606 |
1627 |
|
GROUND LEVEL CLEARANCE |
200mm |
- |
209mm |
180mm |
|
Max Torque (nm@rpm) |
215Nm@1750-2500rpm |
250.06nm@1500-2750rpm |
260Nm@1500-2750rpm |
300Nm@1500-2500rpm |
|
Fuel Supply System |
Direct Injection |
CRDI |
CRDI |
CRDI |
|
Transmission Type |
MANUAL |
MANUAL |
AUTOMATIC |
AUTOMATIC |
|
Front Suspension |
Independent MacPherson Strut with coil |
McPherson Strut with Coil Spring |
Independent, Lower Wishbone, McPherson Strut with Coil Spring |
MacPherson Strut with anti-roll bar |
|
Turning Radius (Metres) |
5.3 |
_ |
5.1 |
5.3 |
|
Front Brake Type |
Ventilated Disc |
DISC |
DISC |
DISC |
|
Boot Space |
352 Litres |
433 Litres |
350 Litres |
259 Litres |
|
Wheel Base |
2519 mm |
2610 mm |
2498 mm |
2600 mm |
|
Air Bag |
Driver, Passenger & Side Front |
Driver, Passenger & Side Front |
Driver & passenger |
Driver & passenger |
COMPARISON ASPECTS
- MAX. POWER
- Engine power is the max. Power that an engine can put out. The power output depends on the size and design of the engine but also the speed at which it is running and the load or torque.
POWER (P) = TORQUE (M)* ANGULAR VELOCITY (ω)
P = M * ω
P= M * 2πn/60
Where, n= Crank Speed
- POWER(BHP) = TORQUE * RPM / 5252
- Combustion provides the force in a cylinder to press a piston down, which then presses down on a crankshaft at a specific distance. This is where the phrase "units of twist" comes from, since the piston and crankshaft provide a twisting force.
- Horsepower, on the other hand, is the rate at which work is done. Torque multiplied by rpm returns horsepower. Basically, the faster the crankshaft spins with the same amount of force, the more power an engine will make.
- A car with more hp than torque will always be quicker since this gives a car acceleration and speed.
|
FORD ECOSPORT(DIESEL) |
HYUNDAI CRETA(DIESEL) |
TATA NEXON(DIESEL) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
|
|
MAX. POWER |
98.96 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
113.42 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
108.5 BHP @ 3750 RPM |
115BHP@3750 RPM |
From, above comparison we conclude that MAHINDRA XUV 300 has the HIGHEST BHP then three other model of cars
- ARAI MILEAGE
- Full Form is Automotive Research Association of India. It’s basically an Automotive Research & Development Institute, which works under Government Ministry in India.
- The Institute serves some important parameters like - R&D Services, Certification, Emission Norms, Mileage, Safety, Environmental and other criteria - related to Automotive sector Mileage too is an important factor and is based on test Conditions of ARAI Mileage.
- Exact Test Conditions & Criteria are not disclosed in so far to public, but its done
> in some kind of simulator - where test conditions are created.
> The car driven on a dynamo-meter (Dyno is used for measuring force, torque, or power and ARAI uses friction free dyno)
> Even there are simulated weather conditions and barometric pressure maintained as per parameters led - There is certain distance, which needs to be cover with restriction on maximum speed and some blockage are displayed on the screen basis which official slow down, increase speed and thus at the end of it - is the fuel efficiency levels which comes in and reported by ARAI
|
|
FORD ECOSPORT(DIESEL) |
HYUNDAI CRETA(DIESEL) |
TATA NEXON(DIESEL) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
|
ARAI MILEAGE |
21.7 KMPL |
21.4 KMPL |
21.5 KMPL |
21.0 KMPL |
- From above comparison its easily conclude that MILEAGE is almost similar in all models.
- SAFETY SCORE
- The Bharat New Vehicle Safety Assessment Program (BNVSAP) is a proposed New Car Assessment Programfor India. Cars sold in the country will be assigned by star ratings based on their safety performance.
- It will be implemented in phases, according to the plans being drawn up by the National Automotive Testing and R&D Infrastructure Project.
- It is proposed that this BNVSAP would start the official testing from October 2017 onwards. The car testing protocols is defined by ARAI as follows:
- Frontal offset testing (64 km/h proposed)
- Side impact testing
- Pedestrian protection testing
- Rear impact testing
- Child dummy dynamic crash testing
- Points would be awarded to the car based on the safety features in the car like ABS, seat belt reminders, child lock, and Electronic Stability Control.
|
FORD ECOSPORT(DIESEL) |
HYUNDAI CRETA(DIESEL) |
TATA NEXON(DIESEL) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
|||
|
SAFETY SCORE |
83 |
- |
- |
- |
||
|
AIR BAG |
Driver, Passenger & Side Front |
Driver, Passenger & Side Front |
Driver & passenger |
Driver & passenger |
||
- From above scoring it shows that FORD ECOSPORT is safer than others.
- ENGINE TYPE
Common Rail Direct Injection
- The common rail direct injection configuration for diesel engines is a great example of modern diesel technology.
- Common rail direction injection uses a high-pressure rail to deliver diesel fuel to each solenoid valve.
- Unlike conventional direct fuel injection system used in older diesel cars which uses a low-pressure pump nozzle to deliver diesel fuel. This traditional technology was inefficient and wasted a lot of fuel.
Turbocharged Direct Injection
- As the name suggests TDI or Turbocharged Direct Injection is a combination of common rail direct injection boosted with a turbocharger.
- A turbocharger massively increases peak engine performance by jamming more air into the cylinders. An intercooler then cools the air that has been drawn out by the turbocharger.
- In the final stage, the now cooled air enters the combustion engine which is where high-pressure diesel is directly injected into the cylinders.
- It is this combination of cooled air, atomised diesel that makes TDI incredibly efficient.
Revotorq Engines
- Tata Motors' Revotorq 1.05L diesel engine has been designed to withstand extreme performance, while simultaneously providing a unique driving experience.
- Like the petrol variant, this engine has been crafted to maximise fuel economy, while delivering a highly-refined road performance.
- This engine has also been globally benchmarked, based on parameters such as performance, refinement, and economy. It also offers the multi-drive mode, which is supported by a state-of-the-art EMS.
|
TDI (Turbocharged Direct Injection) |
CRDi (Common Rail Direct Injection) |
|
|
Configuration |
Uses a turbocharger for exhaust gas recirculation to improve efficiency |
Uses a high-pressure fuel injection system for efficient fuel delivery |
|
Manufacturing Cost |
Cars with TDI diesel engine cost more |
CRDi is cheaper to manufacture |
|
Ownership |
TDI is only exclusive to VW owned cars/car brands |
CRDi can be used to a myriad of cars/car brands |
|
Maintenance |
TDI is simple and relatively cheaper to maintain |
CRDi is complex and thereby expensive to service and maintain. |
|
FORD ECOSPORT (DIESEL) |
HYUNDAI CRETA(DIESEL) |
TATA NEXON(DIESEL) |
MAHINDRA XUV 300 |
|||
|
ENGINE TYPE |
TDCi DIESEL ENGINE |
1.5 DIESEL CRDi |
1.2L Revotorq Turbocharged |
1.5 Diesel Engine |
||
|
Fuel Supply System |
Direct Injection |
CRDI |
CRDI |
CRDI |
||
- So, FORD ECOSPORT and TATA NEXON has better quality engine compare to
Others.
FINAL COMPARISON
1. FORD ECOSPORT
Reasons to Buy
|
Reasons Not to Buy
|
|
Good Cargo and Storage Space |
3-Cylinder Lacks AWD |
|
Good engine performance |
Unconventional Cargo Door |
|
Nice Handling |
Lack of Safety Info |
|
Nice, Clean Interior |
|
|
Many Trims and Options to Choose From |
|
|
Roomy Rear Seats |
|
|
Affordable Price |
2.HYUNDAI CRETA
Reasons to Buy
|
Reasons Not to Buy
|
|
Perfect Size |
No SUV Like Feel |
|
Easy To Drive |
Heavy Clutch |
|
Spacious |
No All Will Drive |
|
Engine & Transmission System Variety |
Steering Feedback |
|
Feature Loaded |
3.TATA NEXON
Reasons to Buy
|
Reasons Not to Buy |
|
Unique Look |
Transmission |
|
Variety Of Power Trains |
Not a Five Seater |
|
Feature Loaded |
Quality Issue |
|
Ride Comfort & Handling |
4.MAHINDRA XUV 300
Reasons to Buy
|
Reasons Not to Buy |
|
Stuffed To The Gills |
Silly Feature Omissions |
|
Safety Matters |
Need More Room |
|
Comfortably Fun |
Boot space Woes |
|
Road Tripper |
No Automatic |
Conclusion :-
I conclude to buy a FORD ECO SPORT among all 4 cars that I compared. Due to following reason
1.Subcompact SUV:
The Ford EcoSport falls in the sub-4m SUV category but it looks well-proportioned otherwise. The rear mounted spare wheel adds some muscle to the overall design.
- Stiffer suspension:
Low-speed ride quality of the EcoSport is a bit bumpy but, its well-tuned suspension setup makes it an excellent vehicle to drive on the highways.
- Safety feature
Eco sport prices, mileage, specs, colours are much more than others with good safety.