Project

BENCHMARKING

BENCHMARKING

CASE- Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii is a married man who lives in Bangalore which is a highly crowded city. His Family comprises of five members including his wife, five-year-old boy, his father and mother. He visits his native place Madurai which is 500kms away from Bangalore once in a month. Also, he will be using his car to commute to his office. His budget falls between 8 to 10 lakhs on road. He is also fond of big cars.

We have to suggest him with options using which he could buy a suitable car for his family.

So let’s just calculate how many kilometres he will travel per year.

Let’s just consider his office is around 10Km away from home because most of the people prefer to live nearby office & that becomes more probable if they are living in Bangalore.

Per month travelling = [(500 + 500)Km (For their native place Madurai)] + [10 + 10 + 4 (extra Km) x 24 (Working Days) + (12Km x 4) (average for weekend)]

Per month travelling = 1000Km + [24 x 24 + 48]

Per month travelling = 1000 + 576 + 48 = 1624Km/month

Per Year travelling = 1624 x 12 = 19488Km/Yr

Data may vary but I tried to took the maximum km he could travel according to his requirement.

Now for selecting the suitable car we will go for Benchmarking.

Benchmarking: Benchmarking is a process of measuring the performance of a company’s products, services, or processes against those of another business considered to be the best in the industry, aka “best in class.” The point of benchmarking is to identify internal opportunities for improvement. By studying companies with superior performance, breaking down what makes such superior performance possible, and then comparing those processes to how your business operates, you can implement changes that will yield significant improvements.

Types of Benchmarking:

  1. Internal benchmarking is a comparison of a business process to a similar process inside the organization.
  2. Competitive benchmarking is a direct competitor-to-competitor comparison of a product, service, process, or method.
  3. Functional benchmarkingis a comparison to similar or identical practices within the same or similar functions outside the immediate industry.
  4. Generic benchmarkingbroadly conceptualizes unrelated business processes or functions that can be practiced in the same or similar ways regardless of the industry.

But here we have to use Competitive benchmarking for selection of Car.

Now the parameters which we took to do benchmarking:

  • Petrol/Diesel Engine
  • Mileage
  • Horsepower
  • Torque
  • Power to Wheel
  • Weight
  • Fuel Capacity
  • Price
  • Transmission Type
  • Air Bags
  • Safety Value by NCAP
  • Maintenance Cost
  • Boot Space

SEDANS

CARS Þ

PARAMETERS

ß

HYUNDAI

Verna

VT VT 1.4 E

MARUTI

SUZUKI Dzire

Zdi / ZXI Plus

TATA

Tigor

XZ Plus Diesel / XZA Plus Petrol

FORD

Aspire Titanium Diesel /

Titanium Plus

Engine Type

Petrol

Diesel / Petrol

Diesel / Petrol

Diesel / Petrol

Mileage

19.1Kmpl

28.4Kmpl / 22Kmpl

24.7Kmpl / 20.3Kmpl

26.1Kmpl / 19.4Kmpl

Fuel Capacity

45 Ltr

37 Ltr / 37 Ltr

35Ltr / 35Ltr

40Ltr

Engine Displacement

1368 cc

1248 cc / 1197cc

1047 cc / 1199 cc

1498 cc / 1194 cc

Transmission System

Manual

Manual / Manual

Manual / Automatic

Manual / Manual

Horsepower

98.6bhp@6000rpm

73.75bhp@4000rpm / 81.80bhp@6000rpm

69bhp@4000rpm

/ 83.81bhp@6000rpm

99.23bhp@3750rpm

/ 94.93bhp@6500rpm

Torque

132.38Nm@4000rpm

190Nm@2000rpm

/

113Nm@4200rpm

140Nm@1800-3000rpm / 114Nm@3500rpm

215Nm@1750-3000rpm / 120Nm@4250rpm

Weight

1084 Kg

970Kg / 885Kg

1120Kg / 1035-1062Kg

1053-1080Kg / 1016-1043Kg

Boot Space

480 Ltr

378 Ltr / 378 Ltr

419Ltr / 419Ltr

359Ltr / 359Ltr

Maintenance Cost

21,535 for 5yrs

28,130 for 5yrs

/

Same for Petrol Version

50,600 for 5yrs

26,141 for 6yrs

Air Bags

Driver & Passenger

Present / Driver & Passenger

Driver & Passenger

Driver & Passenger / Driver, Passenger & Side front

Other Features

ISOFIX child safety mounts, Clutch Footrest, Eco Coating Technology, ABS, Alloy Wheels

ABS, Child safety lock and many more basic feature, Alloy Wheels

Rear Defogger, Touch screen display & Alloy Wheels

Alloy Wheels, ABS, Push Ignition etc.

Pros

Refreshed styling, Engine options, improved dynamics, refinement

Practicality, Equipment, Interior quality

JTP variant is mad fun, loaded to the gills, unconventional design, large boot

Value for money, safety package, fun-to-drive

Cons

Price, inert steering

Price, limited rear headroom

Non-JTP versions are dull to drive, interior quality not the best in places

Average cabin space, plastic quality, no mid-spec AT

Safety Star by NCAP

Less than 5 because of 2 airbags only

4 Star

4 Star

3 Star

Price

9.94 Lakh

9.73Lakh / 10Lakh

9.44Lakh / 9.99Lakh

9.8Lakh / 9.44Lakh

Now for fuel option we have two types Diesel & Petrol

There are pros and cons of petrol & diesel both.

Petrol

Diesel

  • Cost of petrol (75.61) is 7-8 Rs. Higher than diesel
  • Cost of petrol car is somewhere 1-2 lakhs cheaper than Diesel Car so even if you bought diesel car you will recover let say 1 lakh amount in 5 Yrs according to current price of fuels.
  • Less Power and torque.
  • Very good NVH
  • Cost of diesel= Rs 68.26
  • Costlier than petrol but Mileage is better than petrol because of good fuel burning efficiency.
  • More power & torque which results in smooth driving
  • It’s engine produce los of vibration noise and harshness.

Petrol vs Diesel

From above discussion I would refre him to go for diesel car because Mr. Pughazhyendhii requirements for driving is around more than 20,000 Km/Yr and for that much driving diesel fuel will be efficient.But if he dont like more NVH then he can easily opt for petrol but it may cost him Rs. 20,000 on fuel more, per year.

Manual vs Automatic

Now as in market there are two types of transmission Manual & Automatic.So going for the automatic transmission may cost him 50k to 60k more so if he is very fond of automatic transmission then he can get it in TATA TIGOR XZA Plus Petrol but I would refer him to go for Manual transmission as it is less in cost and easily operatable and in his price segment mostly cars are manual except few.

Also changing and repairing of automatic transmission gear box cost more.

Now if Mr. Pughazhyendhii choose to buy a diesel car then lets compare diesel sedan first.

  • Displacement

Dispalcement is an important factor to describe the power or fuel economy produce by an engine.

So, here TATA Tigor XZ plus Diesel has less cc comparatively so, its fuel economywill be higher & in dzire Zdi the cc is somewhere b/w Ford aspire & tigor so you can consider it as both good fuel economy with power. In ford Aspire cc is very High hence power will be more but fuel economy will be less. So, Dzire wins here.

  • Fuel Capacity- Aspire(40L) > Dzire(37L) > Tigor(35L)

But Fuel capacity x Mileage = Dzire > Aspire > Tigor.

  • Horsepower

Aspire has more HP at less rpm i.e. it can carry load at less rpm hence drive smoothly gives good mileage too & achieve High power at less rpm than Dzire & Tigor. Dzire is good because Dzire produce more power at same rpm as compare to tigor.

Aspire > Dzire > Tigor

  • Torque

Aspire gives more torque than Tigor & Dzire. Dzire lies in between as dzire torque is close enough to aspire & producing more fuel economy than aspire then Dzire should be the choice.

Torque-- Aspire > Dzire > Tigor

  • Weight – Tigor > Aspire> Dzire Having less weight & dimension is quite good for city driving.
  • Boot space- Tigor > Dzire > Aspire
  • Maintenance Cost-- Tigor > Dzire > Aspire car’s who took less maintenance cost is always preferable.
  • CONCLUSION

So, By above discussion I came to the conclusion that I will suggest him to buy MARUTI SUZUKI Dzire Zdi in Diesel* sedan variant.

Now for petrol variant sedans If Mr. pughzyendii wants to buy a perol car then.

Options- HYUNDAI Verna VT VT 1.4 E, MARUTI SUZUKI Dzire ZXI plus, TATA Tigor XZA Plus Petrol, Ford Aspire titanium plus.

Mileage--> Dzire > Tigor > Aspire > Verna

Fuel Capacity-->Verna > Dzire > Aspire > Tigor

Engine Displacement-->Verna > Tigor > Dzire > Aspire

Horse Power-->Verna > Aspire > Tigor ≥ Dzire

Torque -->Verna > Aspire > Dzire > Tigor

Weight-->Verna > Tigor > Aspire > Dzire

Boot space-->Verna > Tigor > Dzire > Aspire

Maintenance Cost-->Verna > Aspire > Dzire > Tigor

CONCLUSION: By above Comparisons I will suggest him to buy Swift Dzire ZXI plus petrol because it’s torque value is good comparatively hence will give good mileage. The amount of kilometre he has to travel, acoording to that I am taking mileage a priority factor & being a family man I must say this car comes with more safety feature than other.

So, Swift Dzire ZXI plus petrol Should be the choice.

SUV/CROSSOVER

CARS Þ

PARAMETERS

ß

HONDA WRV

Edge Edition i-VTECS

MAHINDRA

KUV 100NXT

D75 / G80 K8 Dual Tone

MARUTI

Vitara Breeza LDi

HYUNDAI

Venue

E Diesel / S

FORD

Ecosport 1.5 Petrol Ambient

TATA Nexon

1.5

Revotorq XE / 1.2 Revotron XM

Engine Type

Petrol

Diesel / Petrol

Diesel

Diesel / Petrol

Petrol

Diesel / Petrol

Mileage

17.5 kmpl

25.32 kmpl / 18.15 kmpl

24.3 kmpl

23.7 kmpl / 17.52 kmpl

17 kmpl

21.5 kmpl / 17 kmpl

Fuel Capacity

40 Liters

35 Liters / 35 Liters

48 Liters

45 Liters / 45 Liters

52 Liters

44 Liters / 44 Liters

Engine Displacement

1199 cc

1198 cc / 1198 cc

1248 cc

1396 cc /1197 cc

1497 cc

1497 cc / 1198 cc

Transmission System

Manual

Manual / Manual

Manual

Manual /Manual

Manual

Manual / Manual

Horsepower

88.7bhp@6000rpm

77bhp@3750rpm

/

82bhp@5500rpm

88.5bhp@4000rpm

89bhp@4000rpm / 82bhp@6000rpm

121.36bhp@6500rpm

108.5bhp@3750rpm / 108.5bhp@5000rpm

Torque

110Nm@4800rpm

190Nm@1750-2250rpm

/

115Nm@3500-3600rpm

200Nm@1750rpm

220 Nm / 115 Nm

150Nm@4500rpm

260Nm@1500-2750rpm / 170Nm@1750-4000rpm

Weight

1084kg

1875 kg / 1875Kg

1175kg

1058Kg / 1055kgs

1220Kg

1305Kg / 1252Kg

Boot Space

363 Litres

243 / 243 Litres

328-litres

350 L / 350 L

352-litres

350 L

Maintenance Cost

Rs. 33,472 for 6 Yrs.

Rs. 18,580 for 6 Yrs.

/

Rs. 18,580 for 6 Yrs.

Rs. 44,537

Rs. 14,371 for 5 years / Same

Rs. 26,708

Rs. 15,810 for 4 Yrs / Same

Air Bags

Driver and Passenger

Driver and Passenger / Driver and Passenger

Driver and Passenger

Driver and Passenger / Driver and Passenger

Dual airbags

Driver and Passenger / Driver and Passenger

Other Features

Alloy Wheels, Power window, speakers 4, ABS, etc.

Dual Tone Dashboard, Infotainment system with 17.8 cm touch screen, Mahindra bluesense app compatibility, 2 tweeters.

ABS, Anti theft system, 4 speakers, Parking Sensors, Dual trip meter

Rear AC ducts Power window front rear etc / Fabric upholstery, ABS, Anti theft System etc

Rear parking sensors,

Power windows (all four), Bluetooth Connectivity, MP3 AUX and USB, ABS with EBD

Fabric upholstery, ABS, EBD, Anti theft system etc / Power window front rear, 4 speakers, Central Locking,Parking Sensor Rear etc

Pros

Sunroof! Looks sportier than Jazz, Large 363-litre boot, Great view out makes city driving easy, Efficient die sel engine

Design, price, features, space, 6 Seater

Exterior design, interior design, features, road dynamics, Price

Attractive pricing (introductory), Youthful exterior design, Easy ingress/egress, Spot-on ergonomics, First-in -segment e-SIM tech, Peppy and smooth 3-cylinder petrol, Comfort-oriented suspension setup,

Nicely loaded lineup, great engine options and great handling

Funky looks grab a lot of attention: elements such as the dual-tone roof and the large 16-inch alloys stand ou t, Harman-tuned 8-speaker music system is a delight; easily the best in class, Practicality isn\'t compromised on - the cabin, as well as the boot, is spacious, Punchy diesel engine offers a nice blend of fun and frugality

Cons

Touch controls for A/C annoying, Rear seats are not comfortable, Suspension gets very bouncy above 80kmph

Engine noise

overall interior quality, less powerful engine

Does not have brawny SUV-ish design characteristics, Lighter interior colours not available as standard, Stric tly a 4-seater, Weird variant lineup (SX+ DCT does not get rear wiper!), Brake pedal feel could be better

Second row can get a little bumpy, there\'s no diesel automatic variant and loaded variants get a little pricey

1.2-litre turbo-petrol is noisy; feels uninvolving to drive, Few rough edges inside-out need ironing out

Safety Star by NCAP

5 Star

--

4 star on adult occupant & 2 star on rear child occupant safety

4 star expected

4 in frontal crash test and 5 in side crash test

5 star for adult & 3 star for child occupant

Price

9.85 Lakh

9.89 / 8.73 Lakh

9.43 Lakh

9.58/8.91 Lakh

9.67 Lakh

9.74 / 9.53 Lakh

Now let\'s consider some SUV & Crossover for the Case:

From above selected cars let\'s first compare the diesel segment.

In diesel segment we have 4 CARS--> Mahendra KUV 100NXT D75 dual tone, Maruti Vitara breeza LDi, Hyundai Venue E diesel, TATA Nexon 1.5 Revotorq XE

Mileage--> KUV 100 > Breeza = Venue = Nexon = Eco sport

Fuel Capacity--> Breeza > Venue > Nexon > KUV 100

But Fuel capacity x Mileage = Breeza > Venue > Nexon > KUV 100

Engine Displacement--> Nexon > Venue > Breeza > KUV 100

Transmission System--> All are Manual.

Horsepower--> Nexon > Venue > Breeza > KUV 100

Torque--> Nexon > Venue > Breeza > KUV 100

Weight--> KUV 100 > Nexon > Breeza > Venue

Boot Space--> Nexon = Venue > Breeza > KUV 100

Maintenance Cost--> Breeza > Venue > Nexon > KUV 100

CONCLUSION:

Now to choose in between these 4 I will suggest him to go for moderate torque value so that they could get more fuel economy & moderate horsepower whic give him quite good pickup and overtaking ability. So, Hyundai Venue E diesel will be the best option to go for in diesel SUV segment.It also has good amount of cargo space which facilitates him on his Trip.

Now coming to the Petrol segment of SUV & Crossovers.

Here we have 5 options.

  1. HONDA WRV Edge Edition i-VTECS
  2. MAHINDRA KUV 100 NXT G80 K8 Dual Tone
  3. HYUNDAI Venue S
  4. FORD Ecosport 1.5 Petrol Ambient
  5. TATA Nexon1.2 Revotron XM

Mileage--> KUV 100 > Venue > WRV Edge ≥ Ecosport > Nexon

Fuel Capacity--> Ecosport > Venue > Nexon > WRV Edge > KUV 100

But Fuel capacity x Mileage = Ecosport > Venue > Nexon > WRV Edge > KUV 100

Engine Displacement--> Ecosport > WRV Edge > KUV 100 = Nexon > Venue

Transmission System--> All are Manual.

Horsepower--> Ecosport > Nexon > WRV Edge > KUV 100 = Venue

Torque--> Nexon > Ecosport > Venue > KUV 100 > WRV Edge

Weight--> KUV 100 > Nexon > Ecosport > WRV Edge > Venue

Boot Space--> WRV Edge > Ecosport > Nexon = Venue > KUV 100

Maintenance Cost--> WRV Edge > Ecosport > Nexon > KUV 100 > Venue

CONCLUSION :

Now by comparison I would suggest him to buy TATA Nexon1.2 Revotron XM because Nexon Mileage is less but near to the other cars but the other feature like torque is good enough in the car as we know he has to ride once in a month to madurai with family & with cargo weight so good amount of torque provide him good pulling capacity.Also it has good amount of horse power for nice pickup & smooth driving. It also has very good boot space, nice design, mediocre weight and great safety value given by NCAP(5 star for adult & 3 star for children).

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.