Week 1 Understanding Different Battery Chemistry
Question number 1:
Objective:
To prepare a table which includes materials & chemical reactions occurring at the anode and cathode of LCO, LMO, NCA, NMC, LFP and LTO type of lithium ion cells. Give your detailed explanation on it.
Answer:
Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LiCoO2) — LCO
Its high specific energy makes Li-cobalt the popular choice for mobile phones, laptops and digital cameras. The battery consists of a cobalt oxide cathode and a graphite carbon anode. The cathode has a layered structure and during discharge, lithium ions move from the anode to the cathode. The flow reverses on charge. The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power).

|
Lithium Cobalt Oxide: LiCoO2 cathode (~60% Co), graphite anode |
|
|
Voltages |
3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
150–200Wh/kg. Specialty cells provide up to 240Wh/kg. |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V (most cells); 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
1C; 2.50V cut off. Discharge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
|
Cycle life |
500–1000, related to depth of discharge, load, temperature |
|
Thermal runaway |
150°C (302°F). Full charge promotes thermal runaway |
|
Applications |
Mobile phones, tablets, laptops, cameras |
Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) — LMO
Li-ion with manganese spinel was first published in the Materials Research Bulletin in 1983. In 1996, Moli Energy commercialized a Li-ion cell with lithium manganese oxide as cathode material. The architecture forms a three-dimensional spinel structure that improves ion flow on the electrode, which results in lower internal resistance and improved current handling. A further advantage of spinel is high thermal stability and enhanced safety, but the cycle and calendar life are limited.

|
Lithium Manganese Oxide: LiMn2O4 cathode. graphite anode |
|
|
Voltages |
3.70V (3.80V) nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
100–150Wh/kg |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
0.7–1C typical, 3C maximum, charges to 4.20V (most cells) |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
1C; 10C possible with some cells, 30C pulse (5s), 2.50V cut-off |
|
Cycle life |
300–700 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
|
Thermal runaway |
250°C (482°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
|
Applications |
Power tools, medical devices, electric powertrains |
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC
One of the most successful Li-ion systems is a cathode combination of nickel-manganese-cobalt (NMC). Similar to Li-manganese, these systems can be tailored to serve as Energy. Cells or Power Cells. For example, NMC in an 18650 cell for moderate load condition has a capacity of about 2,800mAh and can deliver 4A to 5A; NMC in the same cell optimized for specific power has a capacity of only about 2,000mAh but delivers a continuous discharge current of 20A. A silicon-based anode will go to 4,000mAh and higher but at reduced loading capability and shorter cycle life. Silicon added to graphite has the drawback that the anode grows and shrinks with charge and discharge, making the cell mechanically unstable.
|
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide: LiNiMnCoO2. cathode, graphite anode |
|
|
Voltages |
3.60V, 3.70V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell, or higher |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
150–220Wh/kg |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
0.7–1C, charges to 4.20V, some go to 4.30V; 3h charge typical. Charge current above 1C shortens battery life. |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
1C; 2C possible on some cells; 2.50V cut-off |
|
Cycle life |
1000–2000 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
|
Thermal runaway |
210°C (410°F) typical. High charge promotes thermal runaway |
|
Cost |
~$420 per kWh[1] |
|
Applications |
E-bikes, medical devices, EVs, industrial |
Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) — LFP
In 1996, the University of Texas (and other contributors) discovered phosphate as cathode material for rechargeable lithium batteries. Li-phosphate offers good electrochemical performance with low resistance. This is made possible with Nano-scale phosphate cathode material. The key benefits are high current rating and long cycle life, besides good thermal stability, enhanced safety and tolerance if abused.
|
Lithium Iron Phosphate: LiFePO4 cathode, graphite anode |
|
|
Voltages |
3.20, 3.30V nominal; typical operating range 2.5–3.65V/cell |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
90–120Wh/kg |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
1C typical, charges to 3.65V; 3h charge time typical |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
1C, 25C on some cells; 40A pulse (2s); 2.50V cut-off (lower that 2V causes damage) |
|
Cycle life |
2000 and higher (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
|
Thermal runaway |
270°C (518°F) Very safe battery even if fully charged |
|
Cost |
~$580 per kWh[1] |
|
Applications |
Portable and stationary needing high load currents and endurance |
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminium Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA
Lithium nickel cobalt aluminium oxide battery, or NCA, has been around since 1999 for special applications. It shares similarities with NMC by offering high specific energy, reasonably good specific power and a long-life span. Less flattering are safety and cost.
|
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminium Oxide: LiNiCoAlO2 cathode (~9% Co), graphite anode |
|
|
Voltages |
3.60V nominal; typical operating range 3.0–4.2V/cell |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
200-260Wh/kg; 300Wh/kg predictable |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
0.7C, charges to 4.20V (most cells), 3h charge typical, fast charge possible with some cells |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
1C typical; 3.00V cut-off; high discharge rate shortens battery life |
|
Cycle life |
500 (related to depth of discharge, temperature) |
|
Thermal runaway |
150°C (302°F) typical, High charge promotes thermal runaway |
|
Cost |
~$350 per kWh[1] |
|
Applications |
Medical devices, industrial, electric powertrain (Tesla) |
Lithium Titanite (Li2TiO3) — LTO
Batteries with lithium titanite anodes have been known since the 1980s. Li-titanite replaces the graphite in the anode of a typical lithium-ion battery and the material forms into a spinel structure. The cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC. Li-titanite has a nominal cell voltage of 2.40V, can be fast charged and delivers a high discharge current of 10C, or 10 times the rated capacity. The cycle count is said to be higher than that of a regular Li-ion. Li-titanite is safe, has excellent low-temperature discharge characteristics and obtains a capacity of 80 percent at –30°C (–22°F).
|
Lithium Titanate: Cathode can be lithium manganese oxide or NMC; Li2TiO3 (titanate) anode |
|
|
Voltages |
2.40V nominal; typical operating range 1.8–2.85V/cell |
|
Specific energy (capacity) |
50–80Wh/kg |
|
Charge (C-rate) |
1C typical; 5C maximum, charges to 2.85V |
|
Discharge (C-rate) |
10C possible, 30C 5s pulse; 1.80V cut-off on LCO/LTO |
|
Cycle life |
3,000–7,000 |
|
Thermal runaway |
One of safest Li-ion batteries |
|
Cost |
~$1,005 per kWh[1] |
|
Applications |
UPS, electric powertrain (Mitsubishi i-MiEV, Honda Fit EV), solar-powered street lighting |
Question number 2:
Objective:
To Compare the differences between each type of Li+ion batteries based on their characteristics
Answer:

Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LiCoO2) — LCO

The drawback of Li-cobalt is a relatively short life span, low thermal stability and limited load capabilities (specific power). Like other cobalt-blended Li-ion, Li-cobalt has a graphite anode that limits the cycle life by a changing solid electrolyte interface (SEI), thickening on the anode and lithium plating while fast charging and charging at low temperature. Newer systems include nickel, manganese and/or aluminium to improve longevity, loading capabilities and cost.
Lithium Manganese Oxide (LiMn2O4) — LMO

Low internal cell resistance enables fast charging and high-current discharging. In an 18650 package, Li-manganese can be discharged at currents of 20–30A with moderate heat build-up. It is also possible to apply one-second load pulses of up to 50A. A continuous high load at this current would cause heat build-up and the cell temperature cannot exceed 80°C (176°F). Li-manganese is used for power tools, medical instruments, as well as hybrid and electric vehicles.\
Most Li-manganese batteries blend with lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC) to improve the specific energy and prolong the life span. This combination brings out the best in each system, and the LMO (NMC) is chosen for most electric vehicles, such as the Nissan Leaf, Chevy Volt and BMW i3. The LMO part of the battery, which can be about 30 percent, provides high current boost on acceleration; the NMC part gives the long driving range.
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (LiNiMnCoO2) — NMC

The secret of NMC lies in combining nickel and manganese. An analogy of this is table salt in which the main ingredients, sodium and chloride, are toxic on their own but mixing them serves as seasoning salt and food preserver. Nickel is known for its high specific energy but poor stability; manganese has the benefit of forming a spinel structure to achieve low internal resistance but offers a low specific energy. Combining the metals enhances each other strengths.
Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) — LFP

Li-phosphate is more tolerant to full charge conditions and is less stressed than other lithium-ion systems if kept at high voltage for a prolonged time.As a trade-off, its lower nominal voltage of 3.2V/cell reduces the specific energy below that of cobalt-blended lithium-ion. With most batteries, cold temperature reduces performance and elevated storage temperature shortens the service life, and Li-phosphate is no exception. Li-phosphate has a higher self-discharge than other Li-ion batteries, which can cause balancing issues with aging. This can be mitigated by buying high quality cells and/or using sophisticated control electronics, both of which increase the cost of the pack. Cleanliness in manufacturing is of importance for longevity. There is no tolerance for moisture, lest the battery will only deliver 50 cycles.
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminium Oxide (LiNiCoAlO2) — NCA

High energy and power densities, as well as good life span, make NCA a candidate for EV powertrains. High cost and marginal safety are negatives.
Lithium Titanite (Li2TiO3) — LTO

LTO (commonly Li4Ti5O12) has advantages over the conventional cobalt-blended Li-ion with graphite anode by attaining zero-strain property, no SEI film formation and no lithium plating when fast charging and charging at low temperature. Thermal stability under high temperature is also better than other Li-ion systems; however, the battery is expensive. At only 65Wh/kg, the specific energy is low, rivalling that of NiCd. Li-titanate charges to 2.80V/cell, and the end of discharge is 1.80V/cell.
beow figure shows comparison of the spcifc energy of lead-, nickel- and litium ion based systems. While ilumnum (NCA) is the clear winner by storing more capacity than their systems, this only applies to specific energy. In terms of specifc power and thermal stability, Li-manganese(LMO) AND li-phshate (LFP)are superor. Li-titanate(LTO) may have low capacity but nthis chemistry outlives mst other batteries in terms of life span and also has the best cld temperature performance movngt towards the electric powertrain, safety and cycle life will gain dominance over capacity (LCO stands for Li- cobalt, the original Li-ion).

Reference:
https://batteryuniversity.com/article/bu-205-types-of-lithium-ion