Challenge

Benchmarking

Car Choosing

  • S. Pughazhyendhii is supposed to buy a Hyundai vernaas per required specification made in korea as 5 longer broad seat with comforatable as suits for long travel mileage of 23-25 kmpl. At the Indian market Price 9.40-11.00 lakhs at yearly maintanence cost lower comparing to Honda city. Dimension of verna is 4,440L x 1,729W x 1,475H analysed and implemented as per crowded city. Its body type is sedan.
  • A sedan is a type of car that has four wheels, four doors, and a low ground clearance while a sports utility vehicle (SUV) is a type of car that also has four wheels and four doors but has a high ground clearance.
  • While the present-day description of a hatchback would be a vehicle with four doors and a hatch at the rear-end that flips up, based on a two-box body for the engine and passengers or cargo. But the modern-day hatchback has gone through a few modifications. From smoother lines in its design to maximizing space and practicality. Running costs
  • If your main focus is low running costs around town, a small car with a 1.0-litre turbocharged engine may be your best bet. If you do lots of long journeys then a bigger, more powerful petrol or diesel engine may use less fuel.

Town driving

  • If you’re regularly driving around town, a car with a smaller engine will be your best bet. There’s not much point in having more power than you need. If you spend most of your time driving on the motorway, a mid-size diesel engine will be your best bet. These offer strong fuel economy, and a decent amount of grunt when it comes to overtaking.

Attched Here with Spec and features of 5 seaters various type.

Sl no

Features

Honda city

Hyundai Verna

Volkswagen(vento)

TATA Altroz

Ford Eco sport

Nissan Kicks

1

Price

INR 9-10.33 lakhs W/o GST

INR 9.40-12.00 lakhs W/o GST

INR 10-14 lakhs w/o GST

INR 7-10 lakhs W/o GST

INR 9-11.70 lakhs

INR 9.50-14.68 lakhs

2

Car type

Sedan

Sedan

Sedan

Hatch back

SUV

SUV

3

Fuel type

Petrol

Petrol

Petrol

Petrol

Petrol

Petrol

4

Engine size

1493cc

1493cc

999CC

1497CC

1496CC

1490CC

5

Transmission

Automatic TC

Automatic CVT

Automatic transmission

Automatic transmission

Automatic TC

Automatic TC

6

Dimension in mm

4440 mm L X 1695 mm W X 1495 mm H

4,440Lx 1,729Wx 1,475H

4390LX1699WX1467H

3990LX1755WX1523H

3998LX1765WX1647H

4384L X 1813W X 1669H

7

Fuel tank capacity

40 liters

45 liters

55 liters

37 litres

52 liters

50 liters

8

Ground clearance

165 mm

165

165 mm

165 mm

200mm

210mm

9

Mileage

17.4 kmpl

23-25 kmpl

17-18.8 kmpl

25-27 kmpl

14.7-21.7kmpl

13.9-15.8 kmpl

Conclusion:

D.S. Pughazhyendhii not to take any deviations on his decisions about my choosen car designed and developed by korean crew made Hyundai model of verna. And its suitable for Diplomat and mini-luxury, pedestrian safety. These are the cars as per his requirement and budget.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Benchmarking

Benchmarking was firstly named by International Journals in year of 1930 with the concept of reaching out of implementing product to competitive world with company standards.

  • We have discusing about the benchmarking of Bentley car that introduced in 2003 that made by volkswagen crew under competitative and price related luxury car between Rolls royce.
  • Bentley says it’s about 176 pounds lighter than the equivalent outgoing car because of greater use of lighter and stronger materials. The panels for the fenders, for example, are now shaped with a process called Super Formed to heat the aluminum to 500 degrees Celsius in order to get the dramatic curves are made on bonnet and fender design.
  • The Engine offers 626 horsepower and 207 mph top speed that the 6.0-liter turbocharged 12-cylinder. Benchmarking is also known as improving the performence that reducing the cost unnecessery things and reject unnecessery items.
  • The bentley had developing and implementing as electric luxury made of German engineered is Called Bentley Dynamic Ride, it uses a 48-volt system to adjust electronic actuators front and rear and keep the car from leaning too much in corners, while still offering the ability to set the ride to a comfortable setting with the air suspension. Because of the 48-volt system, rather than the typical 12-volt in most cars.
  • EACH of Bentley CONTINENTAL GT uses 107 sq. ft of wood furnished inside with multiple refrigeration at the competitors Lamborghini Huracan EVO, Ferrari Portofino, Ferrari Roma, Aston Martin.
  • Bentley were implemented various models like Bentegya, Mulsaane, Flying spur, Continental GT coupe, Continental GT convertible.
  • Also Developed system uses GPS to detect the current location of the vehicle via satellite. When GPS data is not available, the system uses data from the cellular network. The system can also take data from other connected devices and update information about traffic activity and road accidents.
  • Adv telscopic and tiltable electro steering turning radius 11.5m, 2 Petrol Engine on offer. The Petrol engine is 3993 cc and 5998 cc . It is available with Automatic transmission.Depending upon the variant and fuel type the Continental has a mileage of 9.8 to 12.9 kmpl & Ground clearance of Continental is 142mm. The Continental seater 12 cylinder carand has length of 4807mm, width of 2226mm and a wheelbase of 2746mm. The speed of capacity max 700Nm@1600rpm.

Production Report and Sales Report,

PRODUCTION

Units in Nos

2020

2019

Bentayga

3,946

5,232

Flying Spur

3,381

102

Continental GT Coupé

1,995

3,903

Continental GT Convertible

1,244

2,750

Mulsanne

127

443

Total of cars produced

10,693

12,430

At the crash due to Covid-19 lockdowns and crisis attached units as per bentley's Accountability.

BENTLEY BRAND

2020

2019

%

Deliveries (units)

11,206

11,006

1.8

Vehicle sales

11,296

11,631

−2.9

Production

10,693

12,430

−14.0

Sales revenue (€ million)

2,049

2,092

−2.1

Operating result

20

65

−70.1

Operating return on sales (%)

N/A

N/A

N/A

Market

2020 (sales)

2019 (sales)

2020 (% of total sales)

Americas

3,035 (+4%)

2,913

27%

China

2,880 (+48%)

1,940

26%

Europe

2,193 (-18%)

2,670

20%

Asia Pacific

1,203 (+6%)

1,139

11%

United Kingdom

1,160 (-22%)

1,492

10%

Middle East

735 (-14%)

852

6%

Total

11,206 (+2%)

11,006

100%

Conclusion:

Bentley Continental is the alternative car to choose the smooth engine and arrest the vibration equal to the Rolls Royce car.

  • Bentley were also Implemented road sensing technologies each Continental GT uses more than 107 square feet of real wood inside, along with vast amounts of leathers and metals, but this was never going to be a car for those concerned with the earth’s diminishing resources.
Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.