Challenge

Benchmarking

*Benchmarking

  • Benchmarking is technical word of comparison. benchmarking in automobile industru involves a structured comparison between similar products and servieces or processes on some dimensions of performance.

for example:

it can be use to compare the availability and delivery of features in a product and in this formoften provide the basis of comsumer test and reviews . these look at products and services and provide recommandations based on which is the best or some from of ranking amongs competitors

Ist perticularly use when comparing not only performace but also practice

its define Price , Specification And Features.

1. Maruti Brezza

Price ₹ :- 8.18 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 19.8 to 22.14 kmpl
Engine :- 1462 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol
Transmission :- Manual & Automatic (TC)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

pros :-

  • Lots of features - Gets a slew of notable features that add convenience
  • Interior space - The cabin feels airy with ample storage spaces all over
  • Tall seating - Offers a commanding driving position with good outward visibility
  • Ease of driving - Light controls and the compact proportions make it nimble
  • Service network - Is backed by Maruti Suzuki's exhaustive and robust network

conc. :-

  • Engine lacks punch - The mid-range grunt could have been more exciting
  • Pricey - Top-end variants are expensive when stacked against segment rivals
  • Ride quality at slow speeds - Conspicuous vertical movement over broken roads

2. Hyundai Venue

Price ₹ :- 7.68 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 17.5 to 23.4 kmpl
Engine :- 998 to 1493 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol & Diesel
Transmission :- Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT) & Automatic (DCT)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

pros :-

  • More power for diesel motor, extra safety kit, BS6 2.0 compliant
  • Interior quality - Segment standout quality, good fit/finish, sorted ergonomics
  • Powertrain options - There are refined and efficient petrol and diesel motors
  • Choice of gearboxes - A variety of smooth transmissions that ease driving chores
  • Equipment - The new Venue feels more modern due to the revised features and trim

conc. :-

  • Petrol variants are now pricier - Since they have tech making them BS6 Phase 2 compliant
  • Cramped rear seat - Does not feel airy, uncomfortable for three occupants

3. Tata Nexon

Price ₹ :- 7.79 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 17.05 to 24.07 kmpl
Engine :- 1199 to 1497 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol, Diesel & CNG
Transmission :- Manual & Automatic (AMT)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

Safety:- 5 Star (Global NCAP)

pros :-

  • Upmarket looks - Exciting and impactful design, proper no-nonsense SUV stance
  • G-NCAP safety - A five-star NCAP safety rating ensure buyers get a very safe car
  • Performance - The powertrains offer a satisfying mid/top-end grunt for most situations
  • Spacious cabin - Despite the compact footprint, it is roomier than segment rivals
  • Sorted ride/handling - Nicely tuned suspension offers apt damping at most speeds

conc. :-

  • Interior quality, fit/finish - Scratchy hard plastics, rough edges, panel gaps
  • Low-end grunt - The diesel motor needs some revving to get off the line properly
  • Infotainment screen - Slow responses, low-resolution screen, interface not intuitive

4. Maruti Swift Dzire

Price ₹ :- 6.43 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 23.2 to 24.1 kmpl
Engine :- 1197 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol & CNG
Transmission :- Manual & Automatic (AMT)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

Safety:- 2 Star (Global NCAP)

Price ₹ :- 6.43 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 23.2 to 24.1 kmpl
Engine :- 1197 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol & CNG
Transmission :- Manual & Automatic (AMT)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

Safety:- 2 Star (Global NCAP)

pros :-

  • Seats, spacious interiors - Large comfortable seats, ample head/leg/shoulder room
  • Ride quality - It offers an absorbent/flat ride quality regardless of the speed
  • Smooth powertrains - Refined motor, minimal shift intrusions from the Auto Gear Shift
  • Maruti service - Strong sales/service/spares network, exceedingly good resale value
  • Proportionate design - The rear portion doesn't end abruptly like other compact sedans

conc. :-

  • Not involving to drive - The steering feels vague off the centre, lacks response
  • Fit/finish - Isn't segment-leading, not up to the mark lower down in the cabin
  • Looks dated - The Dzire has been around for a while and has now begun to show its age

4. Renault Kiger

Price ₹ :- 6.50 Lakh onwards
Mileage :- 18.2 to 19.66 kmpl
Engine :- 999 cc
Fuel Type:- Petrol
Transmission :- Manual, Automatic (AMT) & Automatic (CVT)
Seating Capacity:- 5 Seater

pros :-

  • BS6 Phase-2 - RDE (Real Driving Emissions) compliant, more safety kit as standard
  • Safety - Four-star rating for adult occupant protection in the GNCAP safety tests
  • Sprightly performance - Capable powertrains offer adequate grunt for most situations
  • Easy manoeuvrability - Good all-round visibility, light steering, and compact footprint
  • Interior space - Proper dimensions/wheelbase ensure it is on par with segment rivals

conc. :-

  • Rear seating - Having three adults occupying the rear bench can be a tight affair
  • Tall boot - Baggage needs to be lifted higher to clear the boot's high loading lip
  • Cost cutting - Hard/scratchy plastics, quality is not as per segment standards

Comparison Table

CARS Maruti Brezza Hyundai Venue Tata Nexon Maruti Swift Dzire Renault Kiger
Price ₹ 8.18 Lakh onwards ₹ 7.68 Lakh onwards ₹ 7.79 Lakh onwards ₹ 6.43 Lakh onwards ₹ 6.50 Lakh onwards
Mileage 19.8 to 22.14 kmpl 17.5 to 23.4 kmpl 17.05 to 24.07 kmpl 23.2 to 24.1 kmpl 18.2 to 19.66 kmpl
Engine 1462 cc 998 to 1493 cc 1199 to 1497 cc 1197 cc 999 cc
Fuel Type Petrol Petrol & Diesel Petrol, Diesel & CNG Petrol & CNG Petrol
Transmission Manual & Automatic (TC) Manual, Clutchless Manual (IMT) & Automatic (DCT) Manual & Automatic (AMT) Manual & Automatic (AMT) Manual, Automatic (AMT) & Automatic (CVT)
Safety NA NA 5 Star (Global NCAP) 2 Star (Global NCAP) 4 Star (Global NCAP)

As Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii fond a big cars I like to suggest them compact SUV which feel big Car Ambiance.

TATA Nexon is best car to buy in this range.

TATA Nexon provide more power full and refiend engine in this segment

The important factor to choosing a TATA Nexon is safty Rating .

And as consideration of fule type its available in petrol ,diesel and CNG.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.