Challenge

Benchmarking

BENCHMARKING:

It is the process of comparing one's business process and performance metrics to industries' bests and/or best practices from other industries. Process benchmarking includes studying process flows, operating systems, process technologies, and the operation of target firms and departments. Also, it can be defined as the way of discovering what is the best performance achieved-whether in a particular company, by a competitor, or by an entirely different industry. 

Three primary classifications of Benchmarking :

Although there are many forms of benchmarking, they can be classified into three categories-internal, competitive and strategic.

INTERNAL  BENCHMARKING:s used when a company already has established and proven best practices and simply needs to share them. Internal benchmarking also may be necessary if comparable industries are not readily available.

COMPETITIVE BENCHMARKING: is used when a company wants to evaluate its position within when a company needs to identify industry leadership performance targets.

STRATEGIC BENCHMARKING: is used when identifying and analyzing world-class performance. This form of benchmarking is used most a company needs to go outside of its industry.

STEP-BY-STEP ABOUT BENCHMARKING:

Benchmarking is a simple, but detailed, five-step process.

  • Choose a product, service, or internal department to benchmark.
  • Determine which best-in-class companies you should benchmark against, and which organizations you will compare your business to.
  • Gather information on their internal performance, or matrics.
  • compare the data from both organizations to identify gaps n your company's performance.
  • adopt the processes and policies in place within the best-in-class performers.

In order to benchmark anything, you need to have quantitative data available to study. That means breaking down internal processes to calculate performance metrics. Quantify everything, because only quantifiable normation can be accurately compared.

In my view :

Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii's family requires what Safe Car yet the value which offers an Equilibrium strike of Mileage, Maintenance with Good space, Features, and Social Status too of not to be owning car which is of entry segment one which offers Value.

With Transformation happening in Mindsets - Safety along with Good Interiors, Features are also making an important buying aspect.

Mr.D.S. Pughazhyendhii's major requirements in a car: 

  • 5 seater vehicle for family members.
  • Good mileage. 
  • Budget around 8 - 10 lakhs. 
  • Good car for easy commuting within the city and long drives as well.

   I would suggest diesel/ petrol  Engine Vehicles, SUVs are preferable.  

SUGGESTION OF CARS:

  • MURUTI SUZUKI BELENO
  • FORD ECOSPOR
  • HYUNDAI VENUE
  • TATA NEXON

MODELS/SPECIFICATION:

MURUTHI SUZUKI BELENO:(diesel)

cost: 9.62 lakhs

 

The Baleno was introduced in India on 26 October 2015. Slots above the Swift, the hatchback was built to maximize interior space while retaining Indian GST structure benefit for vehicles with length dimensions under 4 meters and powered by either a 1200 cc petrol or 1500 cc diesel engine. The Baleno is exclusively sold through Maruti Suzuki’s premium NEXA outlets across India. The car is available in four trim levels - Sigma, Delta, Zeta, and Alpha.

SPECIFICATIONS SUMMARY:

ARAI Mileage:22.94kmpl

displacement:1197cc

power:90hp

fuel type: Diesel 

fuel tank capacity:37L

Torque:113 n.m

seating: 5

Weight:1410Kg

Engine:1.2L 90HP in-line 4

Emission Norm compliance Bs vi engine displacement:1197cc 

Transmission: Automatic

FEATURES:

  • Power steering 
  • anti-lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

 FORD ECOSPOR: Petrol

cost:8-10 Lakhs

 The Indian market was among the first few to receive EcoSport. The car was manufactured at Ford Indian's Chennai plant, available in Six trims (Ambiente, Trend, Titanium, Titanium+, Sports & Thunder edition) with the choice of two engine options, a 1.5-liter Ti-VCT Dragon series petrol engine and a 1.5-liter TDCi diesel engine.

SPECIFICATION SUMMARY:

milage (ARAI):14Kmpl-23Kmpl

displacement:1496-1498cc

fuel type:diesel/ petrol

fuel tank capacity:52L

length:3998mm

width:1765mm

height:1647mm

seat: 5

Weight: 1660Kg

Engine:1.5l  122hp inline 3

gear box:5 speed 

transmission:Automatic / manual

Torque:149-215 n-m @ 1750-3250rpm

power:98.96 bhp @3750rpm

                                

FEATURES:

  • Power steering 
  • anti-lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

HYUNDAI VENUE: diesel

cost: 9.5-10lakhs

The Venue was launched on May 21, 2019, in India and was initially available in 5 trim levels: E, S, SX, SX+, and SX(O). As of December 2019, bookings had crossed the 100,000 mark. Hyundai Venue has been introduced on May 21, 2019, with approx. the price tag of Rs 6.6 lakh to Rs 11.11 lakh. Within the first 6 months of the vehicle launchers, Hyundai crossed the sales milestone of more than 40,000 units. In the first year of its launch, the carmaker sold almost 97,000 units of Hyundai venue SUV. In December 2021, within 30 months of its launch, the Venue crossed the 2,50,000-unit sales milestone.

Specifiactions Summary:

Mileage (ARAI) kmpl: 17 Kmpl to 23.7Kmpl

Fuel Type: Petrol / Diesel

fuel tank capacity:45L

kerb weight:1081-1230kg

Transmission: Manual / Automatic

displacement:1493cc

max power:98.6hp / 4000rpm

Length Width Height: 3995*1770*1605

Seating Capacity: 5

Boot Space: 350 L

Power:98.6 bhp/4000rpm

Torque: 240.26nm / 1500-2750rpm

Engine Displacement: 998 CC / 1396 CC

Gear Box: 7-Speed

FEATURES:

  • Power steering 
  • anti lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

TATA NEXON:(petrol) 

cost: 8.47 Lakh

SPECIFICATIONS SUMMARY:

  • Mileage (ARAI) kmpl:17 Kmpl to 21 Kmpl
  • fuel type: petrol
  • fuel tank capacity:44L
  • Gear Box:6 SpeedFuel

  • Type:Petrol / Diesel

  • Transmission:Manual / Automatic

  • Driving Range 773 Km
  • Length Width Height:3994*1811*1607

  • Seating Capacity:5Boot Space:350

  • Power:108.5bhp@3750rpm

  • Torque:260Nm@1500-2750rpm

  • Engine Displacement:1198 CC / 1497 C

FEATURES:

  • Power steering 
  • anti lock braking system
  • driver airbag
  • automatic climate control
  • alloy wheels
  • power windows front
  • air conditioner
  • passenger airbag
  • fog lights-front.

among them i recommended

HYNDAI VENUE

FORD ECOSPO

both this model cars are suitable and its best for the above family.

comparison betweem the hyundai venue and ford ecosport

BRAND NAME

HYUNDAI

FORD

VARIENT

1.2 KAPPA MTE

1.5L PETROL AMBIENTE

ON ROAD PRICE

9.5 Lakhs

10Lakhs

FUEL TYPE

Petrol

Petrol

FUEL TANK CAPACITY

45 L

52 L

BODY TYPE

SUV

SUV

MAX POWER (BHP&RPM)

98.6 BHP/4000RPM

98.96 BHP @3750RPM

MILEAGE(ARAI)

17.52

15.9

BOOT SPACE

350 L

352 L

ENGINE DISPLACEMENT

1197CC

1496CC

SEATING CAPACITY

5

5

TRANSMISSION TYPE

MANUAL

MANUAL

SAFETY

ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM

ANTI LOCK BREAKING SYSTEM

TOP SPEED

150KMPH

170KMPH

DIMENSTIONS AND CAPACITY

HYUNDAI

FORD

LENGTH

3995mm

3988mm

WIDTH

1770mm

1765mm

HEIGHT

1590mm

1647mm ( with out rails)

KERB WEIGHT

1169Kgs

1188Kgs

WHEEL BASE

2500mm

2519mm

GROUND CLEARANCE

200mm

200mm

WHEEL SIZE

15 INCHES

13-19 INCHES

PROS AND CONS

PROS OF HYUNDAI:

  • Feature-rich SUV,
  • Internet Connectivity.
  • Multiple Engine Options,
  • Easy to drive, value based imt a plus point
  • Great engine options including diesel and turbo petrol
  • Looks nice, cabin is well paid out too

CONS:

  • Less Legroom Space for taller Person
  • Less Spacoius on Back Seat.
  • Pick-Up in top gears.
  • Long waiting period for some versions
  • Space isn't in the league of the Nexon

DETAILED COMPARISON OF VENUE AND ECOSPORT

Safety

Venue comes loaded with ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution), ISOFIX (Child-Seat Mount). EcoSport has ABS (Anti-lock Braking System), Central Locking, EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution).

Engine

Venue comes with a 4 cylinder, 1197 cc, Kappa 1.2 L MPi Petrol Petrol Engine which can generate 84 PS @ 6000 rpm power and 114 Nm @ 4000 rpm torque. Ford EcoSport, on the contrary comes with a 3 cylinder, 1496 cc, 1.5 litre petrol Engine Petrol engine which can generate 122PS@6500rpm power and 149Nm@4500rpm torque.

 

Warranty

Hyundai Venue has a warranty of 3 Years/Unlimited Kms and Ford EcoSport has 3 Years Warranty.

 

Body

Venue has 5 doors and 5 seats. It is an SUV with 350 Litres boot space, 45 Litres fuel tank capacity and a ground clearance of 200 mm. It is 1770 mm wide, 1590 mm high and 3995 mm long. It has 1168 Kg kerb weight and 2500 mm wheel base. Alternativelly, EcoSport is an SUV with 5 doors and 5 seats, 52 Litres fuel tank capacity, 352 Litres boot space, 200 mm ground clearance. It has 1647 mm (without rails) height, 3988 mm length, 1765 (w/o mirrors) mm width, and 1188 Kgkerb weight .

 

Transmission

Hyundai Venue comes with FWD (Front Wheel Drive) and 5 Speed Manual transmission. And EcoSport comes with FWD (Front Wheel Drive) and 5 Speed Manual transmission.

Brakes, Suspensions and Tyres

Venue has Ventilated Disc brakes, Mc Pherson Strut With Coil Spring Rear suspension with Coupled Torsion Beam Axle with coil spring suspension and Drum brakes in rear wheels. It has a 195/65 R15 front tyre size. Contrastingly, Ford EcoSport has Independent Mc Pherson suspension and Ventilated Disc brakes in 195/65 R15 sized front wheels. It has Drum brakes in rear wheels.

As we seen in the clear cut about the 2 different cars hyundai and ford ecosport,

Among both of them  i would like to suggest HYNDAI is the best for the   Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii  family

CONCLUSION:

The suggested of the best automotive car for  Mr. D.S. Pughazhyendhii  family is HYUNDAI VENUE. Among all the comparison it is suitable  for BANGALORE road, And to travel upto 500Km.

Your portfolio, next

Ship work like this
in your own course.

Talk to a career counsellor

Free 20-minute call. We'll map the right course to where you want to work.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.